The Preemption Provisions Built Into The California Pedigree Law
[…] As I recall, this language was added in the most recent update of the law, the same update that pushed it out to 2015 – 2017.  It is an invitation to the federal government to create their own national pedigree regulation and, if that happens, would cause the California pedigree law to become “inoperative”, thus preempted.

Here is the full text of section 4034.1 from the California Business and Professions Code:

“4034.1. Enactment of Federal Pedigree Legislation

(a)

(1) Upon the effective date of federal legislation or adoption of a federal regulation addressing pedigree or serialization measures for dangerous drugs, Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2, 4163.4, and 4163.5 shall become inoperative.

(2) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or adoption of a regulation addressing pedigree or serialization measures for dangerous drugs, the board shall publish a notice that Sections 4034, 4163, 4163.1, 4163.2, 4163.4, and 4163.5 are inoperative.

(3) Within 90 days of the enactment of federal legislation or adoption of a regulation that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing the application of any pedigree or serialization requirement or standard, the board shall adopt emergency regulations necessary to reflect the inoperation of state law.

(b)

(1) If the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) enacts any rule, standard, or takes any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, that provision of California law shall be inoperative.

(2) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, the board shall publish a notice that the provision is inoperative.

(3) Within 90 days of the FDA enacting any rule, standard, or taking any other action that is inconsistent with any provision of California law governing application of a pedigree to a dangerous drug, the board shall adopt emergency regulations necessary to reflect the inoperation of state law.

(c)  If the board fails to recognize the inoperation within 90 days pursuant to this section, nothing in this section shall preclude a party from filing an action in state or federal court for declaratory or injunctive relief as an alternative to filing a petition with the board.”

I’m not a lawyer so don’t take any action or make any decisions based on what you read here.