BARCODES WILL PREDOMINATE. LET’S MOVE ON…
[…] When a case of drugs arrives at a location in the supply chain, it is needed to fulfill customer orders, including patient prescriptions. If even a handful of drugs are ordered, shipped and arrive but cannot be sold because of an inference error, chances are order fulfillment of some kind could be delayed.
WHAT THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SAYS ABOUT INFERENCE
Surprisingly, the Ridley Thomas bill in California (SB 1307) that became law in the fall of 2008 included more detail about inference than most people realize. See Section 4163.3 of the California Business And Professions Code, which reads, in part:
“…the board shall, by regulation, define the circumstances under which participants in the distribution chain may infer the contents of a case, pallet, or other aggregate of individual units, packages, or containers of dangerous drugs, from a unique identifier associated with the case, pallet, or other aggregate, without opening each case, pallet, or other aggregate or otherwise individually validating each unit.”
It goes on to say: